Processing of personal data - Öresundskraft

Vi använder cookies för att optimera vår webbplats för en bättre kundupplevelse. Genom att använda webbplatsen godkänner du att vi använder cookies. Läs mer om cookies.

  • Mars 2018

Processing of personal data

What regulates processing of your personal data?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, 2016/679) regulates how we are allowed to process your personal data. This regulation applies throughout the EU from 25th May 2018.

As a result the Swedish data protection law (PuL, Personuppgiftslagen) has been revoked and replaced by a new Swedish data protection law which regulates those parts of GDPR which each member state can regulate itself.

Rights of public access

As Öresundskraft is a company which is covered by the laws which regulate the rights of public access to public sector companies, municipalities and government bodies entails that we are required to provide access to documents which fall within this legislation. Information or data (eg. In the form of e-mail) that you provide us can therefore become the subject of a public access request, and we can be required to provide these to the party requesting access.

What is personal data?

It is all data which can identify an individual person. Both direct and indirect information can in combination lead to being able to identify an individual person, such as IP-Address, user ID, direct telephone number, mobile telephone number, photos, films and recorded telephone calls.

What is processing of personal data?

Processing of personal data is any operation or set of operations performed upon personal data regardless of whether it is automated or not. You can presume that everything that is processed in a IT-system or database counts as processing such as collection, registration, printing, transferring and storing.

Not only are traditional IT systems and databases count as processing but also processing which occurs in for example office programs such as word or excel, as well as pdf files counts as processing.

Who processes your personal data?

The controller is the company (legal entity) who determines the purpose and means of processing of personal data.

The main Controller is Öresundskraft AB (company number: 556089-7851)

If you are a customer to our electricity or gas retail company then the controller is Öresundskraft Marknad AB (company number: 556519-7679)

If we provide you with district heating then the controller is Öresundskraft Företagsmarknad AB (company number: 556573-6906).

Your personal data can also be processed by our partners who process your personal data on our behalf in order to fulfil our contract with you, or communicate with you in relation to marketing.

In the event that credit history check is required (which will be stipulated in the contract terms or offer which you receive from us) the check will be made with Credit Safe AB.

We do not sell your personal data to any third party. 

What personal data do we process?

Öresundskraft processes and registers personal information which you provide to us.  

We normally need certain personal data in order to enter into a contract with you, these include name, person number (Sweden's national identification number), telephone number, e-mail address, postal address, residential address.

Information regarding which categories of personal data which we process are registered in our records of processing activities. All processing is performed in accordance with the current data protection regulations.

In order to keep your personal data current and up to date it will be necessary for us to update and complete your personal data with help from official and private registers such as updating addresses with help from the official state address register (SPAR).

Your personal data is used in order to administrate the services or products that we have contracted with you, marketing of Öresundskraft's products or services, profiling (se marketing and profiling below), evaluation and quality control (including system update testing), for statistics (such as statistic that we are required to provide to the Central Statistics Bureau). If you contact us via our communication channels (such as chatt, website, social media) then your personal details and any other information which you provide can be processed through it being recorded or stored.

Marketing and profiling

If you haven't barred marketing contact then we may process your personal data in order to market our own products and services or to provide you with customised offers in relation to products or services offered by Öresundskraft Group. These can be based upon the current products or services you have with us, changes in the products or services you have with us as well as how you use our communication channels. We may contact you in marketing activities via e-mail if you haven't expressly declined marketing contact via e-mail for example via unsubscribing.

Profiling your personal data occurs in order to provide you with better information regarding for example energy usage and offers regarding our products or services. Your personal data can be included in automated profiling where a certain profile is required to receive a certain offer. We do not apply profiling which could entail that you are denied our products or services.

In the event that a credit check is necessary in order to enter into a contract with us (as stated in contract terms or the offer you have received) then we will make a decision based upon an individual assessment of your credit worthiness and our ability to enter into a contract with you based upon that assessment. We use Credit Safe AB to provide a credit worthiness report.

How long will we process your personal data?

Öresundskraft will save your personal data so long as you are our customer. Thereafter we will need to save certain personal data in order to fulfil legal requirement, such as accounting laws and regulations or archive regulations. When the legal requirement is no longer applicable we will be able to delete or anonymise (so it cannot be connected to you any longer) your personal data. Please note however that certain personal data is necessary in order for us to be able to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or other legal requirements such as collected meter readings, billing information, debited contracts. Such information cannot be restricted or deleted.

Deletion or partial removal (thinning out) of information will be in accordance with our plan for deletion of information / documentation plan in accordance with the type of personal information or document. Contact our Data Protection Officer in order to receive a copy of this. 

Your rights in relation to personal data processing

You have the right to obtain information regarding which personal data about you that is processed in Öresundskraft's business (a subject access request).

If you wish to know what information we process which relates to you then you can send a request in writing, which needs to be signed by you, to the address provided below under "contact". We shall provide you with the details within a month of receiving your request, under certain circumstances (such as the number of received requests) this can be extended by a further two months. If this is the case we will inform you of this within a month.

If you do not wish us to use your personal data for marketing or profiling purposes, in order to send you offers and information regarding our products, then you can send your request to the same address under "contact" below. If you consider any details which we process about you to be incorrect or unrepresentative then please contact us immediately.

Apart from the right to a subject access request and to have data corrected you also have the right to object to your data being processed by us or demand that your personal data be deleted or that usage is restricted (that the processing should be restricted to a certain purpose) and that the details you have provided us with should be provided to you in a machine readable format (otherwise called data portability).

You also have the right to recall any consent which you have provided to us. You can recall this consent by contacting us via the address below. Our processing will cease from the date we receive your retraction and it has been registered with us.

You have the right in accordance with the Data Protection Regulations to make a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data to the Swedish data protection authority "Datainspektionen". You can contact them via datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

You can find out more information regarding data protection regulations on www.datainspektionen.se

Contact information:

Data processor:

Öresundskraft AB, Öresundskraft Marknad AB, Öresundskraft Företagsmarknad AB

Box 642

251 06 Helsingborg

Telephone: 042-490 30 00

E-mail: kundservice@oresundskraft.se

Data Protection Officer

Name: Annika Runert

Telephone: 042-490 34 68

E-mail: dataskyddsombud@oresundskraft.se

Uppdaterad den 10 juli 2018
Javascript är inte aktiverat i din webbläsare. För att webbplatsen ska fungera fullt ut bör du aktivera javascript i din webbläsares inställningar.